PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

As you can imagine, Amnesty International Kenya is committed to ensuring the privacy of all our users. We have actively campaigned for the right to privacy and against government surveillance and intrusion. This policy represents our commitment to your right to privacy. It informs how we use your information and your rights in line with the Data Protection Act (2019).

Which six principles protect your personal information with us?

All of your personal data obtained, processed and stored by us will be managed according to six General Data Protection Regulation principles namely;

Lawfulness, fairness and transparency: We shall process your information lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner.

Purpose limitation: We shall only collect personal information for a specific, explicit and legitimate purpose and communicate this to you. We will not transfer your information outside Kenya, unless there is proof of adequate data protection safeguards and we have your consent

Data minimisation: We will only collect and process personal information for the purpose stated.

Accuracy: We will take every reasonable step to update or remove data that is inaccurate or incomplete. We will respect your right to request that we erase or rectify erroneous information and commit to do this within one month.

Storage limitation: We will delete personal data when we no longer need it.

Integrity and confidentiality: We will take organisational measures to keep your information safe and protected against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage.

The personal data we hold about you is yours. You have the right to;

1. Be informed why we have collected your information and for what purpose;

2. Access the personal information in our custody;

3. Object to our processing all or part of your personal information. This includes contacting you via email. All our email communications contain an unsubscribe link;

4. Correct or delete false or misleading information about you

Why and when do we collect your personal information?

We collect your personal information, whenever you sign up to be a member, supporter or a volunteer; whenever you participate in any online action, sign up for our human rights education courses or donate to us; and when you apply for a job or a consultancy opportunity.

If you choose to provide it, we may collect the following personal information from you; name, age, address, email address, location, phone number, mobile money and credit card details and information related to monitoring diversity and any criminal convictions. This may include information on your gender, ethnicity, sexual orientation and disability among others.

Sensitive personal information regarding gender, age, sexual orientation, religion and faith, caring responsibilities, disability, ethnic origin and region of origin will be anonymised and will be used for monitoring cultural diversity and equal opportunities only.

How does this apply to minors and persons under the age of 18?

If you are under 18 years of age and would like to get involved in Amnesty International Kenya’s work, please make sure that you have your parent/guardian’s permission before giving us your personal information.

How do we treat information you give us when applying to join us?

Any information we collect from your cover letter or curriculum vitae will only be used for recruitment and selection processes. It will not be disclosed to a third party without your consent. Specifically, we hold the following types of data:

1. Personal details such as name, address, phone numbers and your gender

2. Your education and employment history and any criminal convictions

3. References from former employers

Amnesty staff, consultants and volunteers may have access to your data when processing your application. All persons with such responsibility have been trained in respecting your right to privacy and data management in line with the Data Protection Act. We do not share your data with third parties. With your consent, we may transfer your personal data to other Amnesty offices for the purpose of recruitment.

Unsuccessful applications will be retained for one year after the conclusion of the selection process. At the end of this period, we will delete or destroy your data from our systems permanently. All applicants submitting will be required to read and understand this privacy policy before submitting their personal information. This also applies to all suppliers and service providers of Amnesty International Kenya.

How might third party websites process your data?

Our website has links to third party websites or applications. This policy does not apply to such pages or applications operated by other organisations. This includes the websites or applications of Amnesty International sections/offices, related organisations or third-party sites. These other sites may have their own privacy policies which apply to them.

We will only share your personal information under the following three circumstances;

Sharing with the Amnesty International Global Movement

We are part of the Amnesty International’s global movement of more than 7 million people in over 150 countries and territories. We may share your personal information with these Amnesty Sections and Offices where it is useful for fulfilment of activities of these offices. Any sharing will be as per the requirements of the Data Protection Act 2019 on data transfers outside Kenya.

Hosting and processing arrangements

Our websites are hosted by third party service providers. Personal details you submit to us may be processed by that third-party service provider. We may also use third parties to process your personal information to manage online campaign actions, communicate with you, receive your online payments and allow you to join Amnesty International Kenya. All third-party services providers who process your personal information on our behalf are bound by our contractual terms and the Data Protection Act 2019.

Payment Processing and Fraud

When your card details are submitted, they may be shared with banks and other financial institutions to process your payments. Where fraudulent transactions are suspected, your personal information may be submitted for further checks. Your personal information may be shared in circumstances where we are legally required to share such information.

How long will Amnesty International Kenya retain your information?

We only hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary. We will remove personal data from our systems once it is no longer required or outdated. The length of time each category of data will be retained will vary depending on how long we need to process it for, the reason it was collected and in line with any statutory requirements. After this time the data will either be deleted, or we may retain a secure anonymized record for research and analytical purposes.

What can you do if you have a complaint or any other questions?

Write to us with your questions or details of your complaint. On receiving the complaint or enquiry, we aim to respond to all complaints within 14 working days.

Contact us
Amnesty International Kenya
Riverside Studios, Riverside Lane off Riverside Drive
P.O. Box 1527 – 00606
Sarit Centre, Nairobi – Kenya
Email: [email protected]
Telephone: + 254 (0) 20-4283000